The 12th Annual Teeny Awards winners were announced at the Awards Ceremony held at Longwood High School on Sunday. Nominees appeared in style at the pre-show red carpet and were each presented individually to the audience by arts supporters, theatre professionals and community members.
The Teeny Awards, established in 2002, celebrate excellence in high school theatres across the East End and are exclusively presented by East End Arts. During this year’s awards show, the audience enjoyed some outstanding performances from the 17 participating high schools, including “Run Freedom Run” from Urinetown by Westhampton Beach High School, “Sixteen Going on Seventeen” from The Sound of Music by Eastport-South Manor High School and “Shoeless Joe from Hannibal, MO” from Damn Yankees by Longwood High School.
This year’s Teeny Awards winners are:
Lead Actor in a Drama
Patrick O’Brien as “Biff Loman” in Death of a Salesman at McGann-Mercy
Lead Actress in a Drama
Rebecca Dwoskin as “Olga Buckley Lodge” in A Murderer Among Us at Pierson
Supporting Actor in a Drama
Ioannis “Yanni” Giannakopoulos as “Scotty” in Median at The Ross School
Supporting Actress in a Drama
Amili Targownik as The One-and-a-Half-Year Silent Girl at The Ross School
Lead Actor in a Comedy
John Coyne as “Benedick” in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood
Lead Actress in a Comedy
Amanda Mullin as “Ruth Condomine” in Blithe Spirit at Eastport-South Manor
Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Connor Vaccariello as “Milkman/Sheriff/Heavy 1/Chief Inspector” in The 39 Steps at Greenport/Southold Drama
Supporting Actress in a Comedy – TIE
Daniela Herman as “Bethel” in The Grand Scheme at The Ross School
Naomi Tankel as “Clarice” in The Grand Scheme at The Ross School
Lead Actor in a Musical – TIE
Drew Garrison as “Igor” in Young Frankenstein at Shelter Island
Ramsey Pack as “Mr. Applegate” in Damn Yankees at Longwood
Lead Actress in a Musical
Shannon Muthig as “Lola” in Damn Yankees at Longwood
Supporting Actor in a Musical
Sean Mannix as “Enoch Snow” in Carousel at Shoreham Wading River
Supporting Actress in a Musical
Maura Sitzmann as “Little Sally” in Urinetown at Westhampton Beach
Outstanding Performer in a Play
David Letteriello as “Boracchio” in Much Ado About Nothing at Longwood
Outstanding Performer in a Musical
Meg Pickerell as soloist in “Seasons of Love” and “Alexi Darling” in Rent at Southold
Judges’ Choice Award
The cast of The Fantasticks at Pierson in Sag Harbor for their work as a student run and directed production, with student director Emily Selyukova.
Choreography
Ryan Schaefer, Center Moriches entire production of Fame
Outstanding Ensemble
Pierson, A Chorus Line
Playbill/Poster Art
Aly Blazer, Eastport-South Manor, Blithe Spirit
Stage Management Recognition
Jesse Buchter, Westhampton Beach, “Urinetown”; “And Then There Were None”
Savannah Calderale, Southold, “Rent”; “The 39 Steps”
Quinn Carey, McGann-Mercy, “Laughter on the 23rd Floor”; “Death of a Salesman”; “Aida”
Helen Chen, Mattituck, “13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview”; “How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse”; “High School Musical”
Inga Cordts-Gorcoff, Ross, “One Acts”
Mayra Gonzalez, Mattituck, “High School Musical”
Melissa Hickox, Mattituck, “High School Musical”
Julie Lindell, Shoreham-Wading River, “You Can’t Take It With You”
Shelley Matthers, Pierson, “A Chorus Line”
Joe Newman, Eastport-South Manor, “Blithe Spirit”; “The Sound of Music”
Kevin O’Brien, Center Moriches, “Fame”
Christina Sepala, Longwood, “Much Ado About Nothing”; “Damn Yankees”
Jerilyn Toole, Riverhead, “It’s A Wonderful Life: Live Radio Play”; “The Wiz”
Sean Walden, Greenport, “Bye Bye Birdie”; “The 39 Steps”
Zac Wund, Center Moriches, “Fame”
Technical Design Recognition
Shane Hennessy, Pierson, lighting design for “A Murderer Among Us”; “A Chorus Line”; “The Fantasticks”
Preston Horan, Center Moriches, lighting design for “Fame”
Abigail Langer, Shoreham-Wading River, student director for “You Can’t Take It With You”
Nina Lentini, Mattituck, set design for “13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview”; “How to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse”
Emily Selyukova, Pierson, set design and student director for “The Fantasticks”
Patrick Spellman, Eastport-South Manor, audio design for “The Sound Of Music”
The 12th Annual Teeny Awards were made possible by the support of various sponsors, with Suffolk County National Bank, Riverhead Toyota and Empire National Bank as lead sponsors. Bonnie Grice, broadcaster, producer and host of WPPB 88.3 FM, acted as this years Master of Ceremonies and Anita Boyer served as the Teeny Awards Coordinator.
Longwood High School is located at 100 Longwood Rd in Middle Island. For more information on the awards, visit www.eastendarts.org.