It was the Democrats who dominated most of the East End polls on Election Day. Check out the unofficial results below.
Suffolk County Executive:
Steve Bellone – D (WINNER)
99,115 votes
James O’Connor – R
74,198 votes
Suffolk County Legislature (1st District):
Albert Krupski Jr. – D (WINNER)
11,732 votes
Remy Bell – R
3,924 votes
Suffolk County Legislature (2nd District):
Bridget Fleming – D (WINNER)
9,406 votes
Amos Goodman – R
6,286 votes
East Hampton Town Board: (2 open seats)
Sylvia Overby – D (WINNER)
2,922 votes
Peter Van Scoyoc – D (WINNER)
3,146 votes
Lisa Larsen – I
2,178 votes
Margaret Turner – R
2,108 votes
East Hampton Town Supervisor:
Larry Cantwell – D (WINNER)
3,611 votes
Thomas Knobel – R
1,715 votes
East Hampton Town Trustee: (9 open seats)
Tyler Armstrong – D (WINNER)
2,539 votes
Francis Bock – D (WINNER)
3,144 votes
Timothy Bock – R (WINNER)
2,647 votes
Richard Drew II – D (WINNER)
2,557 votes
James Grimes – R (WINNER)
2,549 votes
Patricia Mansir – D (WINNER)
2,701 votes
Sean McCaffery – I (WINNER)
2,506 votes
Diane McNally – R (WINNER)
2,514 votes
William Taylor – D (WINNER)
2,615 votes
Joseph Bloecker – R
2,333 votes
Brian Byrnes – D
2420 votes
Zachary Cohen – D
2,311 votes
Joshua Davidson – R
1,463 votes
Michael Havens – R
1,970 votes
Rona Klopman – D
2,091 votes
Deborah Klughers – D
2,124 votes
Stephen Lynch Jr. – I
2,402 votes
Nathaniel Miller – R
2,097 votes
Southampton Town Supervisor:
Jay Schneiderman – D (WINNER)
5,630 votes
Richard W. Yastrzemski – R
4,362 votes
Southampton Town Board (2 open seats)
John Bouvier – D (WINNER)
4,808 votes
Christine P. Scalera – R (WINNER)
5,235 votes
Damon Hagan – R
4,365 votes
Julie Lofstad – D
4,698 votes
Southampton Town Trustee (5 open seats)
Scott Horowitz – R (WINNER)
5,384 votes
Bill Pell – D (WINNER)
5,707 votes
Eric Shultz – D (WINNER)
4,847 votes
Bruce Stafford – R (WINNER)
5,731 votes
Edward Warner Jr. – R (WINNER)
7,145 votes
Tim Corwin – D
4,766 votes
Donald T. Law – R
3,574 votes
Ray Overton – R
4,791 votes