The Seventh Annual Sag Harbor American Music Festival (SHAMF) will offer four days of incredible live performances from Thursday, September 21 through Sunday, September 24. Saturday’s schedule is jam-packed with nearly 30 complimentary concerts while Sunday will feature a free Family Fun Mini-Folk Fest at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park.
Seventh Annual Sag Harbor American Music Festival’s Saturday Schedule:
10 a.m. – Escola de Samba Boom (30-piece Percussion Ensemble) at Windmill Beach
10:30 a.m. – Mambo Loco (Latin jazz) at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
11 a.m. – The Second Hands (Folk) at Harbor Books (20 Main Street, Sag Harbor)
11:30 a.m. – Michael Weiskopf & Band (Blues/Rock) at Sotheby’s International Realty Stage in the Alley
11:30 a.m. – Juan Muñoz (singer/songwriter) at GeekHampton
12 p.m. – The Montauk Project (rock) at IGA Loading Dock (48 Main Street, Sag Harbor)
12:30 p.m. – Dawn Beyer (Country, singer/songwriter) at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
12:30 p.m. – Ritchie Siegler Trio (Latin jazz) at GeekHampton (34 Bay Street, Sag Harbor)
1 p.m. – Joe Delia & Thieves (rock) at Breakwater Yacht Club (51 Bay Street, Sag Harbor,)
1:30 p.m. – Emmet Cohen Trio (jazz/instrumental) at The American Hotel (45 Main Street, Sag Harbor)
1:30 p.m. – Sofia D’Angelo (singer/songwriter) at Sag Harbor Inn (45 West Water Street, Sag Harbor)
2 p.m. – Dante (Folk-rock) at Provisions (7 Main Street, Sag Harbor)
2 p.m. – Certain Moves (smooth jazz/R&B) at The Whaling Museum (200 Main Street, Sag Harbor)
2:30 p.m. – Shareef Keyes & The Groove (Funk/Hip-Hop) at Sotheby’s International Realty Stage in the Alley
3 p.m. – Kristina Koller Quartet (vocal jazz) at Breakwater Yacht Club
3 p.m. – The Buzzards (Roots/Rockabilly) at LT Burger (62 Main Street, Sag Harbor)
3 p.m. – Jim Turner Trio (Blues) at John Jermain Memorial Library (201 Main Street, Sag Harbor)
3:30 p.m. – Gene Casey (singer/songwriter) at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
4 p.m. – Jake Lear (Blues) at Muse in the Harbor (16 Main Street, Sag Harbor)
4:30 p.m. – tubafresh (smooth Hip-Hop) at Sotheby’s International Realty Stage in the Alley
4:30 p.m. – OCDC (rock/alt/blues) at Dodds & Eder (11 Bridge Street, Sag Harbor)
5 p.m. – Alfredo Merat Trio (singer-songwriter) at Lulu Kitchen (126 Main Street, Sag Harbor)
5:30 p.m. – HooDoo Loungers (Zydeco, R&B, Soul) at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
6 p.m. – Black & Sparrow (acoustic rock) at Dodds & Eder
6:30 p.m. – Porch Groove (Americana/Folk) at Back Page (62 Division Street, Sag Harbor)
6:30 p.m. – Christina Carlson & Taylor Clarke-Bennett (singer-songwriters) at Grenning Gallery (17 Washington Street, Sag Harbor)
7 p.m. – Ludmilla Brazil Trio (Latin/pop) at La Superica (1 Main Street, Sag Harbor)
Seventh Annual Sag Harbor American Music Festival’s Sunday Schedule:
Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
11 a.m. – Astrograss (Bluegrass/Americana/Folk) at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
12:10 p.m. – 5 Mile String Band (Old-time/Americana) at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
1:20 p.m. – Cassandra House (Folk/singer-songwriter) at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
1:30 p.m. – Drum Workshop with Dan Bailey at Windmill Beach
2:30 p.m. – Cricket Tell the Weather (Indie/Bluegrass/Acoustic Progressive) at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
3:40 p.m. – Caroline Doctorow (Folk/singer-songwriter) at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
5 p.m – Dan Bailey Tribe performance and community drum circle at Sag Harbor Express Stage in Marine Park
For more information, visit www.sagharbormusic.org.